Scope Pro recticle

Support for MFPS 2.0
Post Reply
User avatar
commonblob
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 1:26 pm

Hi,
I bought scope pro and have it working pretty well. However when you zoom in with the scope, there is no recticle shown. I saw from the notes in the documentation it should show this on the material, but i do not see his.

Note im using HDRP, if that makes a difference. Also using 1.8 of MFPS.
User avatar
commonblob
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 1:26 pm

Would be helpful to know if there even is a reticle I'm supposed to see.
User avatar
Lovatto
Admin
Admin
Posts: 1755
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:18 pm
Contact:

What kind of scope/sight is it, Sniper scope (with the bl_ScopePro setup) or just the sight reticle?
Please share here a screenshot of how it looks at the moment.
How to find your Invoice Number: Here
How to find your Order Number: Here
User avatar
commonblob
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 1:26 pm

Hi Lovatto,

Yes is with bl_ScopePro. Ignore the existing crosshair, i changed the alpha of the default crosshair so i could at least see where i would be shooting.

User avatar
commonblob
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 1:26 pm

Hey Lovatto.

Any ideas on this? Asset isnt really working well for me at the moment.
User avatar
Lovatto
Admin
Admin
Posts: 1755
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:18 pm
Contact:

Hi,

Please make sure there's a reticle texture is assigned in the material inspector,
In the weapon where you integrated the scope pro select the duplicated glass mesh that has the end fix "[PRO]" e.g: Glass [Pro],
in the material inspector of this mesh you should see the "Reticle" field to assign the texture:
Image
How to find your Invoice Number: Here
How to find your Order Number: Here
User avatar
commonblob
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 1:26 pm

Thanks Lovatto,

Have just checked and I do have the recticle set, and the render texture. But nothing is rendered

Image

Does me using HDRP make any difference?
User avatar
MAC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:59 am
Contact:

Hello,

Yup it's make difference whit HDRP..

Lovatto guy maybe you need to precise that scope pro is not compatible whit HDRP or if you know how to add this alpha channel for make it working..i get it . because the solution up not worked for me x )

Cheer
MFPS on HDRP --) https://ka2studio.net/
User avatar
commonblob
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 1:26 pm

Or even better, make it compatible :D
User avatar
MAC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:59 am
Contact:

commonblob wrote: Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:17 am Or even better, make it compatible :D
Yes ! : )
MFPS on HDRP --) https://ka2studio.net/
Post Reply