Create server

Report bugs of MFPS 2.0 here
Post Reply
User avatar
websbk
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:34 pm

Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:44 pm

When you create a server, the scene name is initially not displayed correctly http://joxi.ru/Dr8PWR4tzZJV0r
User avatar
MAC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:59 am

Tue Dec 17, 2019 6:06 pm

Rename the examplescene.asset whit the scene name you want.
User avatar
websbk
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:34 pm

Tue Dec 17, 2019 6:53 pm

MAC wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 6:06 pm
Rename the examplescene.asset whit the scene name you want.
No , not in this case , the name of the scene set , if you press right or left arrow , then just have a normal name Guano Desert , and should be , because it happens with any added scene
User avatar
MAC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:59 am

Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:31 am

You use the default scene called ExampleLevel.asset at first map in your gamedata config, rename it

Image

if it is not that its another prob .. this fix it for me in the same issue.
User avatar
websbk
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:34 pm

Wed Dec 18, 2019 6:51 am

MAC wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:31 am
You use the default scene called ExampleLevel.asset at first map in your gamedata config, rename it

Image

if it is not that its another prob .. this fix it for me in the same issue.
Once again, this happens with any scene that is in the list first, let's say if the scene I have is called Zomby and its name in the project for example Scene1, then the screen initially displays Scene1. It shouldn't be like this
User avatar
MAC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:59 am

Wed Dec 18, 2019 9:53 am

But it is.. so rename the scene1.asset by Zomby and it will show you Zomby name in menu or wait another solution :)
User avatar
Lovatto
Admin
Admin
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:18 pm
Contact:

Sat Dec 21, 2019 6:18 pm

In bl_LobbyUI.cs -> FullSetUp() change the line:

Code: Select all

MapNameText.text = bl_GameData.Instance.AllScenes[bl_Lobby.Instance.CurrentScene].RealSceneName;
to

Code: Select all

MapNameText.text = bl_GameData.Instance.AllScenes[bl_Lobby.Instance.CurrentScene].ShowName;
Post Reply